Winter Term 2016-2017

Course (Units/Grade)TitleInstructorTimeLocation
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and SolidsOrtiz TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibrations Asimaki TTh 3:30-4:55 115 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214b
(3-0-6)
Computational Solid Mechanics Kochmann TTh 2:30-3:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/ME 225
(3-0-6)
Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Daraio MWF 10:00-10:55 135 GTL
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Beck, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran--
Civil Engineering
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Ortiz TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering SeminarLapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Asimaki TTh 3:30-4:55 115 GTL
CE 181a
(3-0-6)
(Pass/Fail)
Engineering Seismology
(Co-taught with Ge 162)
Clayton / Tsai / Zhan MWF 10:00-10:55 162 SMD
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Hall T 10:30-12:00
F 11:00-12:30
211 KSP
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214b
(3-0-6)
Computational Solid Mechanics Kochmann TTh 2:30-3:55 133 GUG
Ae/CE 221
(3-0-6)
Space Structures Pellegrino M 2:00-2:55 202 GUG
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Asimaki, Hall, Beck, Heaton, Lapusta, Andrade--
Mechanical Engineering
EE/ME 7
(2-3-1)
(Letter Grade)
Introduction to Mechatronics George WF 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
ME 11b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Hunt MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Asimaki
TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping Van Deusen OM, W 6:00-6:55 024 SPL
ME 50a
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experiments and Modeling in Mechanical Engineering Hall / Blanquart MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
ME 72b
(1-8-0)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory
Mello / Van Deusen TTh 3:00-4:25 135 GTL
ME 90b
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Blanquart - -
ME 100 (Pass/Fail) Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Colonius, Burdick, Scherer, Phillips, Pickar, Tai, Hunt, Minnich, Rutledge, Blanquart, Perona, Doyle - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Ortiz TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
E/ME/MedE 105a
(3-0-6)
Design for Freedom from Disability Pickar TTh 2:30-5:55 B101 BBB
ME 110 Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Shepherd, Scherer, Ravichandran, Burdick - -
Ae/ME 120b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Combustion Fundamentals Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 115 GTL
ME 130
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechanical Prototyping Van Deusen

OM,W
6:00-6:55

024 SPL
ME/CS 132a
(3-0-6)
Advanced Robotics: Navigation and Vision Matthies / Burdick OM,W 3:00-3:55 115 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Matthies / Burdick OM, W 3:00-5:55 115 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick, Murray, Ravichandran, Brady
- -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214b
(3-0-6)
Computational Solid Mechanics Kochmann TTh 2:30-3:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/ME 225
(3-0-6)
Special Topics in Solid Mechanics Kochmann

TTh 2:30-3:55

133 GUG
ME/Ge/Ae 266a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamic Fracture and Frictional Faulting Lapusta TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Blanquart, Fultz, Burdick, Colonius, Adkins, Hunt, Murray, Bhattacharya, Shepherd, Andrade, Bellan, Leonard, Ortiz, Haile, Greer, Lapusta, Gharib, Troian, Brady, Daraio, Dickinson, Ravichandran, Atwater, Adkins, Kochmann, McKeon, Hoffmann, Asimaki, Minnich, van de Walle, Scherer - -
Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering