Fall Term 2017-2018

Course (Units/Grade)TitleInstructorTimeLocation
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta
Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Asimaki Th 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
AM 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Mechanics Staff - -
Ae/AM/ME/Ge 225
(3-0-6)
Special Topics in Solid Mechanics: Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to the Mega Rosakis - -
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Beck, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran--
Civil Engineering
CE 100 Special Topics in Civil Engineering Staff - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering SeminarLapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
Ae/CE 165a
(2-2-5)
Mechanics of Composite Materials and Structures Pellegrino - -
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Heaton - -
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Beck, Hall, Heaton, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki--
Mechanical Engineering
EE/ME 007
(2-3-1)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechatronics George - -
ME 10
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Thinking Like an Engineer Andrade W 12:00-12:55 115 GTL
ME 11a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Mello
TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113)
(Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's Office by June 1st)
Van Deusen OM, T 6:00-7:55 024 SPL
ME 72a
(3-4-2)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory Mello / Van Deusen TTh 3:00-4:25

135 GTL

ME 90a
(0-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Blanquart - -
ME 100 (Pass/Fail) Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Hunt, Shepherd, Colonius, Scherer, Burdick, Minnich, Rutledge, Pickar, Perona - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
E/ME 103
(3-0-6)
Management of Technology Pickar TTh 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
EST/EE/ME 109
(3-0-6)
Energy Technology and Policy Hunt TTh 9:00-10:25 115 GTL
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Staff - -
ME 113
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113 / Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's Office by June 1st)
Van Deusen OM, T
6:00-7:55
024 SPL
Ae/ME 118
(3-0-6)
Classical Thermodynamics Minnich MWF 11:00-11:55 115 GTL
ME/CS 133a
(3-0-6)
Robotics
(Pending faculty board approval)
Burdick MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
Ae/Ge/ME 160a
(3-0-6)
Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick
- -
Ae/AM/ME/Ge 225
(3-0-6)
Special Topics in Solid Mechanics: Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to the Mega Rosakis - -
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Andrade, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Daraio, Burdick, Colonius, Hunt, Murray, Ortiz, Lewis, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Fultz, Greer, van de Walle, Adkins, Lapusta, Gharib, Brady, Troian, Scherer, Asimaki, Haile, Atwater, Blanquart, McKeon, Hoffmann, Kochmann, Minnich - -
Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering