Fall Term 2022-2023

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids

(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Mechanics Staff - -
AM 201
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Advanced Topics in Applied Mechanics: Data-intensive methods in mechanics and materials

(Taught concurrently with CE 201 and ME 201 / Maximum enrollment: 20 students / Preference to MCE graduate students then AE and MS graduate students then ME undergraduate students)
Bhattacharya TTh 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Lapusta, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Phillips, Ravichandran, Fu, Greer - -
Civil Engineering
CE 100 Special Topics in Civil Engineering Staff - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids

(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Pellegrino - -
CE 201
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering: Data-intensive methods in mechanics and materials

(Taught concurrently with AM 201 and ME 201 / Maximum enrollment: 20 students / Preference to MCE graduate students then AE and MS graduate students then ME undergraduate students and others)
Bhattacharya TTh 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Daraio, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki, Pellegrino, Fu - -
Mechanical Engineering
EE/ME 7
(2-3-1)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechatronics George MW 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
ME 8
(1-4-1)
Introduction to Robotics Niemeyer TTh 3:00-3:55 115 GTL
ME 10
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Thinking Like an Engineer Staff W 12:00-12:55 -
ME 11a
(3-0-6)
Thermal Science Minnich MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12a
(3-0-6)
Mechanics Mello TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping

Students must submit a questionnaire
(Max enrollment: 30 students between ME 13 and 113)
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55 B224 SPL
ME 40
(3-0-6)
Dimensional and Data Analyses in Engineering Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 115 GTL
ME 72a
(3-4-2)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory
Mello / Stovall TTh 3:00-4:25 135 GTL
ME 90a
(0-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Hunt, Shepherd, Colonius, Scherer, Burdick, Minnich, Rutledge, Perona, Daraio, Ames, McKeon, Orphan, Blanquart, Gharib, Mello - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids

(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160A)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Ames - -
ME 113
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping

Student must submit a questionnaire
(Maximum enrollment: 30 students between ME 13 and 113)
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55 B224 SPL
ME/EE/EST 117
(3-0-6)
Energy Technology and Policy Hunt MWF 9:00-9:55 135 GTL
Ae/ME 118
(3-0-6)
(Pass/Fail)
Classical Thermodynamics

(Taught concurrently with APh/MS 105a)
Minnich TTh 2:30-3:55 104 WAT
ME/CS/EE 133a
(3-2-4)
Robotics Niemeyer MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
Ae/Ge/ME 160a
(3-0-6)
Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids

(Taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102A)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick, Ames - -
ME 201
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering

(Taught concurrently with AM 201 and CE 201)
Bhattacharya TTh 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
Ae/ACM/ME 232a
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Bae MWF 2:00-2:55 384 FIR
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Andrade, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Daraio, Burdick, Colonius, Hunt, Murray, Lewis, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Fultz, Greer, van de Walle, Adkins, Lapusta, Gharib, Brady, Schneider, Troian, Scherer, Asimaki, Avouac, Awater, Blanquart, Mckeon, Hoffmann, Kochmann, Minnich, Ames, Pellegrino, Stuart, Chung, Pachter, Rosakis, Fu, Bae - -